Login

Journal Image
Recent Progress in Space Technology
Formerly: Recent Patents on Space Technology
ISSN (Print): 2210-6871
ISSN (Online): 1877-6116
VOLUME: 4
ISSUE: 1
DOI: 10.2174/2210687104666140626004805      Price:  $58









Moving Technology from Test Tube to Commercial Product: A Case Study of Three Inventions

img
Author(s): Robert G. Bryant
Pages 34-43 (10)
Abstract:
Successful technologies include objects, processes, and procedures that share a common theme; they are being used to generate new products that create economic growth. The foundation is the invention, but the invention is a small part of the overall effort. The pathway to success is understanding the competition, proper planning, record keeping, integrating a supply chain, understanding actual costs, intellectual property (IP), benchmarking, and timing. Additionally, there are obstacles that include financing, what to make, buy, and sell, and the division of labor i.e. recognizing who is best at what task. Over the past two decades, NASA Langley Research Center (LaRC) has developed several commercially available technologies. The approach to the commercialization of three of these inventions; Langley Research Center-Soluble Imide (LaRC-SI, Imitec Inc.), the Thin Layer Unimorph Driver (THUNDER, FACE International), and the Macrofiber Composite (MFC, Smart Material Corp.) will be described, as well as some of the lessons learned from the process. What makes these three inventions interesting is that one was created in the laboratory; another was built using the previous invention as part of its process, and the last one was created by packaging commercial-off-the-shelf (COTS) materials thereby creating a new component.
Keywords:
Commercialization, Inventions, LaRC-SI, Materials, MFC, NASA, THUNDER, TRL.
Affiliation:
NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA 23681, USA.